IEEE NVMSA 2018 Technical Program


Time

Aug. 28

10:30-20:15

Workshop on Smart City based on Ambient Intelligence (SCAI 2018)

Time

Aug. 29

9:00-10:30

Joint Opening & Keynote: Prof. Onur Mutlu [Main Conference Room]

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Session1 - Best Paper Candidates [Room2]

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:00

Session2 - Invited Talks I (ImPACT Special Session) [Room2]

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-17:00

Session3 - Invited Talks II (Top of the World) [Room2]

17:00-17:30

Demo/Poster Preparation [Main Conference Room]

17:30-20:30

Welcome Reception & Demo/Poster [Main Conference Room]

Time

Aug. 30

9:00-10:30

Session4 - I/O and Caches [Room2]

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Joint Keynote 2: Prof. Hideyuki Tokuda [Main Conference Room]

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:40

Session5 - Short Presentations [Room2]

14:40-15:00

Coffee Break

15:00-16:00

Joint Keynote 3: Prof. Fahim Kawsar [Main Conference Room]

16:00-16:30

Social Program Guidance [Main Conference Room]

16:30-20:30

Social Program & Banquet

Time

Aug. 31

9:00-10:30

Session 6 - NVM Storage [Room2]

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Session 7 - Novel Devices [Room2]



Aug. 29

Session 1: Best Paper Candidates [Room 2] (11:00-12:30)

“μSnap: Embracing Traditional Programming Models for Persistent Memory through OS Support”
J. Hyun Kim, Young Je Moon, Hyunsub Song, Jay H. Park, Sam H. Noh (UNIST)

“A Comparative Study on Racetrack Memories: Domain Wall vs Skyrmion”
Wang Kang, Xing Chen, Daoqian Zhu (Beihang University), Xichao Zhang, Yan Zhou (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Keni Qiu (Capital Normal University), Younguang Zhang, Weisheng Zhao (Beihang University)

“Tiler: An Autonomous Region-Based Scheme with Fast Cleaning for SMR Storage”
Jihe Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Chenlin Ma, Zhaoyan Shen, Shahher Muhammad, Zili Shao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)



Session 2: Invited Talks I (ImPACT Special Session) [Room2] (13:30-15:00)

“Challenge to the Creation of the Cutting-Edge Spintronics Seeds Innovation and Social Change Through it”
Masashi Sahashi (CSTI-Impact Program, Japan Science and Technology Agency / Tohoku University), Hiroaki Yoda, Shinobu Fujita (Toshiba Corporation)

“Novel Systems and Applications with a next generation MRAM, Voltage Control Spintronics Memory”
Shinobu Fujita, Susumu Takeda, Satoshi Takaya, Kazutaka Ikegami, Naoharu Shimomura, Hiroaki Yoda, Atsushi Kurobe (Toshiba Corporation)

“An Overview of STT-MRAM and CMOS/MTJ Hybrid NV-Logic such as NV-MPU/MCU”
Tetsuo Endoh, Takahiro Hanyu, Hideo Sato, Shoji Ikeda, Hiroki Koike, Masanori Natsui, Hideo Ohno (Tohoku University / CSTI-Impact Program, Japan Science and Technology Agency)

“Impact of an MTJ-based logic LSI and its possibility”
Takahiro Hanyu, Tetsuo Endoh, Daisuke Suzuki, Masanori Natsui, Hideo Ohno (Tohoku University / CSTI-Impact Program, Japan Science and Technology Agency)



Session 3: Invited Talks II (Top of the World) [Room2] (15:30-17:00)

“Reducing Write Amplification of Flash Storage through Cooperative Data Management with NVM”
Presenter: Eunji Lee (Chungbuk National University) Originally published in ACM Transactions on Storage, Vol. 13, Issue 2

“RC-NVM: Enabling Symmetric Row and Column Memory Accesses for In-memory Databases”
Presenter: Guangyu Sun (Peking University) Originally published in HPCA’18

“Endurable Transient Inconsistency in Byte-Addressable Persistent B+-Tree”
Presenter: Wook-Hee Kim (UNIST) Originally published in FAST’18



Poster Session [Main Conference Room] (17:30-20:30)

“Effect of Schottky Interfaces in Yttria-based Memristive Devices”
Mangal Das, Amitesh Kumar, Sanjay Kumar, Biswajit Mandal, Shaibal Mukherjee (IIT Indore)

“V-PIM: An Analytical Overhead Model for Processing-in-memory Architectures”
Peichen Xie, Guangyu Sun, Feng Wang, Guojie Luo (Peking University)

“Quantitative Analysis of File System Performance on NVM”
Gunhee Choi, Seungboo Kim, Jongmoo Choi (Dankook University)

“Embedded DBMS Design for In-Vehicle Information Management”
Joontaek Oh, Youjip Won (Hanyang University)

“Multifilamentary Conduction Modelling of Bipolar Ta2O5/TaOx Bi-layered RRAM”
Hock Leong Chee, T. Nandha Kumar, Haider Abbas Almurib (University of Nottingham)

“Quantum Conductance in ZnO based DIBS Fabricated Memristive RRAM”
Amitesh Kumar, Mangal Das, Ritesh Bhardwaj, Sanjay Kuma, Biswajit Mandal, Shaibal Mukherjee, Abhinav Kranti (IIT Indore)

“NVLH: Crash-consistent Linear Hashing for Non-Volatile Memory”
Hu Wan, Fuyang Li, Zimeng Zhou (City University of Hong Kong), Kaisheng Zeng (National University of Defense Technology), Jianhua Li (Hefei University of Technology), Chun Jason Xue (City University of Hong Kong)

“Towards Model Checking Library for Persistent Data Structures”
Hiroyuki Iiboshi, Tomoharu Ugawa (Kochi University of Technology)



Aug. 30

Session 4: I/O and Caches [Room2] (9:00-10:30)

“Applying Recursive Temporal Blocking for Stencil Computations to Deeper Memory Hierarchy”
Toshio Endo (Tokyo Institute of Technology / RWBC-OIL, AIST)

“Improving I/O performance of Large-Page Flash Storage Systems Using Subpage-Parallel Reads”
Jisung Park, Myungsuk Kim (Seoul National University), Sungjin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology), Jihong Kim (Seoul National University)

“F2FS Aware Mapping Cache Design on Solid State Drives”
Congming Gao, Yejia Di, Aosong Deng, Duo Liu (Chongqing University), Cheng Ji, Chun Jason Xue (City University of Hong Kong), Liang Shi (Chongqing University)



Session 5: Short Presentations [Room2] (13:00-14:40)

“NVCL: Exploiting NVRAM in Cache-Line Granularity Differential Logging”
Mingzhe Zhang, Xin Yao, Cho-Li Wang (The University of Hong Kong)

“An Efficient File System for Hybrid In-Memory NVM and Block Devices”
Yuansong Zeng, Edwin H.-M. Sha, Qingfeng Zhuge (East China Normal University), Xianzhang Chen, Zhulin Ma (Chongqing University), Lin Wu (East China Normal University)

“MONTRES-NVM: An External Sorting Algorithm for Hybrid Memory”
Mohammed Beyahmedkhernache, Arezki Laga, Jalil Boukhobza (Universite de Bretagne Occidentale)

“Modeling of Current Conduction During RESET Phase of Pt/Ta2O5/TaOx/Pt Bipolar Resistive RAM Device”
Arya Lekshmi Jagath, Nandha Kumar. T, Haider A F Almurib (University of Nottingham, Malaysia Campus)

“Empirical Study of Transactional Management for Persistent Memory”
Hongping Shu, Hongyu Chen (Chengdu University of Information Technology), Hao Liu, Youyou Lu, Qingda Hu, Jiwu Shu (Tsinghua University)



Social Program & Banquet (16:30-20:30)

Social Program (16:30-18:50): Visiting Goryokaku Tower
Banquet (18:50-20:30): Gotoken Restaurant Sekka-tei



Aug. 31

Session 6: NVM Storage [Room2] (9:00-10:30)

“A Stride-away Programming Scheme to Resolve Crash Recoverability and Data Readability Issues of Multi-level-cell Flash Memory”
Chien-Chung Ho (National Chung Cheng University), Yung-Chun Li, Ping-Hsien Lin, Wei-Chen Wang (Macronix International), Yuan-Hao Chang (Academia Sinica)

“On Harmonizing Data Lifetime and Block Retention Time for Flash Devices”
Yi-Ling Lin (Academia Sinica), Ming-Chang Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yuan-Hao Chang (Academia Sinica), Che-Wei Chang (Chang Gung University), Shuo-Han Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

“Reducing CPU Power Consumption for Low-Latency SSDs”
Satoshi Imamura, Eiji Yoshida (Fujitsu Laboratories)



Session 7: Novel Devices [Room2] (11:00-12:30)

“Designing Data Structures to Minimize Bit Flips on NVM”
Daniel Bittman, Matthew Gray, Justin Raizes, Sinjoni Mukhopadhyay, Matt Bryson, Peter Alvaro, Darrell Long, Ethan Miller (UC Santa Cruz)

“Energy Efficient Write Verify and Retry scheme for MTJ based flip-flop and application”
Kimiyoshi Usami, Junya Akaike, Sosuke Akiba, Masaru Kudo (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Hideharu Amano, Takeharu Ikezoe (Keio University), Keizo Hiraga, Yusuke Shuto, Kojiro Yagami (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation)

“Statistical Memristor-Based Temperature Sensors without Analog-to-Digital Conversion”
The-Nghia Nguyen (Yeungnam University), Donghwa Shin (Soongsil University)